Language:
card reader

Cookie Policy

What are cookies ?


A cookie is a textfile that is stored locally in your browser on your computer or mobile device by the sever of a website when you surf on that website. A cookie contains unique information that allows to recognize your browser while visiting the website (the so called ‘session’ cookie) or during repeated visits to the website (the so called ‘permanent’ cookie). Cookies are place by the server of the website your are visiting or by partner with whom the website is collaborating. The server of a website can only read the cookies that it created itself, the server does not have access to any other information that is stored on your computer of mobile device. The cookies are stored in your computer of mobile device in a folder of your browser. The content of a cookie most often consists of the name of the server that created the cookie, an expiry date and a unique number.

In general cookies make it easier and more userfriendly for visitors of a website and allow to navigate between different parts of a website. Cookies can also be used to make the content of the website or the advertising on the website more relevant to the visitor and adapt to his personal taste and needs.

In these cookies personal information can be stored, either with your consent or because it is technically needed for the usage of the website (for example to be able to logon).

Usage of cookies


By using the website, you agree with the usage and the storage of certain necessary cookies on your computer or mobile device. For cookies that are not required our permission is asked when opening the website.

You can configure your browser in such a way that you are warned when a cookie is stored or that the usage of cookies is not possible. In some cases you will not be able to use all of the functionalities offer by the website. You can also indicate your choice with regards to tracking cookies and you can change your choice at any time.

What cookies are used by jaris ?

Type of cookie Purpose of this cookie Name of the cookie Validity period
Functional cookies Functional cookies are cookies that are essential for the website to work as they improve the user experience and are responsible for a more personalised experience. An example is the cookie that remembers if you accepted the cookie-banner,etc.
Zendesk chat widget (support) _zlcmid 1 year
Pactsafe (electronic signature of the loanagreement) _psr 2 year
Cookiebanner accepted jarisCookieAcceptance 150 days
Used to distinguish users for google analytics _gid 24 hours
Used to distinguish users for google analytics _ga 2 year
Used to throttle request for google analytics _gat_gtag_UA_144010819_1 60 seconds

Local storage


jaris is also using local storage in our browser.

The local storage contains information, contrary to cookies, that is never returned to the server. An example is the choice of language.

Configure your cookie preferences

In the configuration of your browser you can refuse the installation of cookies. You can also at any time remove already installed cookies from your computer or mobile device.

How to contact us ?


Should you have any questions or comments about this cookie policy, please do not hesitate to contact us through inquiries@jaris.io or use the contact page

Privacy policy


jaris be spv bv, with legal address at Rue de la Montagne 56 B9, 1000 Brussels, Belgium is responsible for the processing of personal information as listed in this privacy policy.

Contact Details


https://jaris.io
KBO: BE0726703511
Rue de la Montagne 56 B9
B-1000 Brussels
Belgium
Mob: +32 475 260887
Email: inquiries@jaris.io

Data Protection Officer


ZANTZA bvba, Michiel Decancq is the DPO (Data Protection Officer) of jaris be spv bv and can be contacted through email : michiel@zantza.com

Personal data that we are processing


jaris be spv bv is processing your personal information because you are using our services and/or because you have agreed to provide your information to us.

The following is an overview of all personal information that we are processing:

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we are processing


Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission by their parents and/or legal guardan. We are not able to verify if a visitor is older than 16 years old. We recommend that parents are involved in the online activity of their children in order to prevent that information is collected about their children without the concent of the parents. Should you be convinced that we have collected information about an minor without permission, please do contact us on inquiries@jaris.io, we will then delete this information.

What is the purpose of the information we are collecting and processing


jaris be spv bv is processing your personal information with the following goals:

Automated decision making


jaris be spv bv takes decisions based on automated processing that can have consequences for persons. This includes decisions that are taken by computer programs and sysems, without necessary involving human interaction (for example a staff member of jaris be spv bv).

jaris be spv bv is using its own developped algorithms, that will decide if your company is elligible for the services offered by jaris be spv bv based on the information that you provided.

How long does jaris store personal information


Jaris be spv bv does not store your personal information any longer than required to meet the goals for which the information was collected. Because jaris be spv is offering financial services related to professional loans, the legal retention period requires the information to be stores 7 (seven) years, starting at the first day of the year following the first usage of the services.

Sharing personal information with third parties


jaris be spv bv does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if it is required to provide the service or if it is legally required. Third parties that are processing information will have to enter in a processor agreement in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Jaris be spv remains responsible for this processing.

Our main partners are:

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we are using


jaris be spv bv only uses technical, functional and analytic cookies that don’t infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to our website. The cookies that we are using are necessary for the technical functioning of our website and for your convenience. They make sure that the website is correctly functioning and they store for example your preferences (language choice). They also allow to optimize our website. You can configure your brower in such a way that cookies are no longer stored. It is also possible to remove all stored cookies in the configuration of your browser. For more detailed information on our cookies, please refer to our detailed cookie policy.

Consult, modify and delete your information


You have the right to consult, correct and delete your personal information. You also have the right to revoke your authorisation for the processing of your personal information or to object against the processing of your personal information by jaris be spv. You also have the right to the transfer of your personal information. This means that you can sent us a request to transfer all the personal information that we have stored about you in an electronic file to you or a third party named by you.

You can send your request for consultation, correction, deletion, transfer of information or request for revocation of the processing of your personal information or your objection to the processing of your personal information to inquiries@jaris.io.

In order to guarantee that the request for consultation is genuine and has been sent by yourself, we ask you to add a copy of a proof of identification. In order to protect your privacy you can mask your personal photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the area with number at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your national registry number/social security number. We will react as soon as possible, within 4 weeks, to your request. jaris be spv bv also wants to remind your that you have the possibility to make a complaint to the national authority, the authority for personal information. You can do this on the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

How we protect personal information


jaris be spv bv takes the protection of your personal information very serious and takes all appropriate actions to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and unauthorised alteration of your personal information. If you are under the impression that your information is not correctly protected or if you have indications of abuse, please do contact our customer support service or though inquiries@jaris.io